Temporary Stay Visa

A temporary stay visa is valid for a maximum stay of 1(one)year or more. It can be used as a working permit, research permit or a permit for joining a family member in Indonesia. To initiate and to get the approval, it is advisable that the sponsor/individual/organization in Indonesia submit the request for the applicant’s approval from the Directorate General of immigration in Jakarta.

Requirements

  1. Completed visa application form;
  2. 1(one)recent passport size photo;
  3. original passport valid for more than 6(six)months beyond the intended length of stay;
  4. approval letter from the Directorate General of Immigration in Jakarta,
  5. fee: $165 for 1 year stay and $80 for 6 months stay. (acceptable payment: eftpos, visa/mastercard, money order or bank cheque payable to the Indonesian Consulate General)

Visa & Consular Opening hours:

Monday-Thursday:

09:30 – 12:30 (submission/collection)

14:00 – 15:30 (collection only)

Friday:

09:30 – 12:30 (submission/collection)

14:30 – 16:00 (collection only)