Social Culture Visa or Single Entry Business Visa

 

Social Cultural Visa

Social Culture Visa is given to persons other than certain exempted foreign nationals (see Free Visa for Short Visit) who intend to visit Indonesia for a social/cultural visit, such us visiting relatives/friends, social organizations, exchange visits between educational institutes, undertaking research and attending training programs in Indonesia. Social culture visit is eligible only for single entry with maximum length of stay is 60 days. Extensions can be applied for and obtained from the Immigration Office in Indonesia.

Requirements:

  1. Complete 1 copy of the application form and submit it with 1 (one) passport-size photo and your passport.
  2. The applicant passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of arrival in Indonesia (Please note that temporary passport, emergency travel document or travel document issued by different country are not considered as a passport).
  3. A copy of your ticket or itinerary from a travel agent.
  4. Proof of permanent resident and/or valid Australia visa for non-Australian Citizen.
  5. Letter of invitation from family or social organization stating the purposes of the visit and guaranteeing all transportation, living expenses that will incur, and responsible for the behaviour during in Indonesia.
  6. Copy of ID of the sponsor. A copy of KITAS and passport if the sponsor is non-Indonesian citizen. If the sponsor is Indonesian citizen, a copy of the KTP (Indonesian ID) should be provided.
  7. For minor applicant, a birth certificate, a statement letter of parents or guardian and copy of parents’ or guardians’ ID, if one or both of them are not travelling with the children.
  8. The visa fee for a social culture visa is $ 70.00 (non- refundable) and may be paid only by Eftpos, visa/master card, bank cheque and money order payable to Indonesian Consulate General in Perth.
  9. Visa is valid if presented within 90 days from the date of issuance.
  10. Applicants who have ever committed crime and/or offense must provide the Criminal Convictions Report issued by the Australia relevant authority

 

Business Visa

Business visa is given to persons who intend to visit Indonesia for normal business activities (including attending a conference/seminar) which do not involve taking up employment or receiving any payments whilst in Indonesia with maximum length of stay up to 60 days (single entry) and extensions could be applied for and obtained in Indonesia from the Immigration Office.

Requirements:

  1. Complete 1 copy of the application form and submit it with 1 (one) passport-size photo and your passport.
  2. The applicant passport must be valid for at least 6 (six) months from the date of arrival in Indonesia (Please note that temporary passport, emergency travel document or travel document issued by different country are not considered as a passport).
  3. A copy of your ticket or itinerary from a travel agent.
  4. Proof of permanent resident and/or valid Australia visa for non-Australian Citizen.
  5. A letter of sponsor from the sending company in Australia.
  6. Supporting letter from or their business counterparts in Indonesia.
  7. The visa fee for a single entry business visa is $ 70.00 (non- refundable) and may be paid only by Eftpos, visa/master card, bank cheque and money order payable to Indonesian Consulate General in Perth.
  8. Visa is valid if presented within 90 days from the date of issuance
  9. Applicants who have ever committed crime and/or offense must provide the Criminal Convictions Report issued by the Australia relevant authority

Please Note:

  1. Payment of the visa fee does not guarantee that the application will be successful.
  2. Social Culture Visa or Single Entry Business Visa is issued for a single journey only.
  3. Application from certain nationals (Afghanistan, Guinea, Israel, North Korea, Cameroon, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, and Somalia) needs referralsee Calling Visa and Getting Visa Authorization.
  4. Applicants whose applications need referral to the Immigration Office in Jakarta should not purchase any travel tickets or pay accommodation before the approval of their visa application is received.
  5. Temporary passport or emergency travel document issued by certain countries for the reason to replace the lost passport could be accepted on the ground that the applicant only will use them solely to travel to Indonesia and return to Australia.
  6. At least 5 (five) working days are required to process the visa from the receipt of application provided all requirements have been fulfilled.
  7. Entry to Indonesia for foreigners granted visas by the Indonesian Consulate General in Perth remains subject to the approval of the Immigration officer at all Indonesian Immigration checkpoints (airports, seaports and land-borders).

Visa & Consular Opening hours:

Monday-Thursday:

09:30 – 12:30 (submission/collection)

14:00 – 15:30 (collection only)

Friday:

09:30 – 12:30 (submission/collection)

14:30 – 16:00 (collection only)